APSE

APSE

APSPORTSEDITORS.org

Feb. Newsletter

2014 APSE Contest: Final Results Feb. 12, 2015

Here are the final results from the 2014 APSE Contest, judged Feb. 7-11 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.:

WRITING AWARD

Investigative (all categories)
Top 10
Boston Globe: Bob Hohler
ESPN.com: Tom Farrey, Nicole Noren
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: John Diedrich and Gary D’Amato Barbara Hijek
Sarasota Herald-Tribune: Chris Anderson
South Florida Sun Sentinel: Steve Gorten, Ryan Clark, Dave Brousseau, Amy Shipley, Malcolm Shields and Barbara Hijek
New York Daily News: Teri Thompson, Mary Papenfuss, Christian Red and Nathaniel Vinton
The Journal News: Lee Higgins, Mike Zacchio and Journal News staff
The New York Times: Walt Bogdanich and Mike McIntire,
The Oregonian: John Canzano
USA TODAY Sports: Josh Peter, with Nancy Armour, Peter Barzilai, David Meeks, Jeff Zillgitt

CATEGORY A
(Over 175,000 circulation)

DAILY SECTIONS
Top 10
The Boston Globe
Chicago Tribune
The Dallas Morning News
The Denver Post
Los Angeles Times
New York Daily News
The New York Times
The Seattle Times
USA TODAY Sports
The Washington Post
Honorable mention
Cleveland Plain Dealer
The Kansas City Star
The (Philadelphia) Inquirer
San Francisco Chronicle
U-T San Diego

SUNDAY SECTIONS
Top 10
The Boston Globe
The Dallas Morning News
The Denver Post
Detroit Free Press
The Kansas City Star
Los Angeles Times
New York Daily News
The New York Times
The Seattle Times
The Washington Post
Honorable mention
Chicago Tribune
Star Tribune (Minneapolis)
The Philadelphia Inquirer
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
U-T San Diego

SPECIAL SECTIONS
Top 10
The Baltimore Sun
The Boston Globe
Chicago Tribune
The Denver Post
South Florida Sun Sentinel
The Kansas City Star
Star-Tribune (Minneapolis)
Orlando Sentinel
San Jose Mercury News
The Seattle Times
Honorable mention
Cleveland Plain Dealer
The Dallas Morning News
Miami Herald
New York Daily News
Newsday

WEBSITE
(More than 175,000 circulation; more than 2 million unique monthly visitors)
Top 10
The Boston Globe
Chicago Tribune
Houston Chronicle
The Kansas City Star
Los Angeles Times
The New York Times
Newsday
Orlando Sentinel
USA TODAY Sports
The Washington Post
Honorable Mention
The Arizona Republic
The Baltimore Sun
The Denver Post
Detroit Free Press
Miami Herald
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

WRITING DIVISIONS
Beat Writing
Top 10
Sam Borden, The New York Times
Karen Crouse, The New York Times
Sam Farmer, Los Angeles Times
Jason King, Bleacher Report
Andy McCullough, The Kansas City Star
Alex Pavlovic, San Jose Mercury News
Scott M. Reid, Orange County Register
Matthew Stanmyre, The Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.)
Childs Walker, The Baltimore Sun
Mark Zeigler, U-T San Diego

Breaking News
Top 10
Greg Auman and Rick Stroud, Tampa Bay Times
Brad Biggs, Chicago Tribune
John Branch, The New York Times
Sam Dolnick, The New York Times
Justin Fenton, The Baltimore Sun
Mike Klis, Denver Post
James Rainey, Chris O’Brien and Andrea Chang, Los Angeles Times
Eliot Shorr-Parks and A.J. Perez, The Star Ledger (Newark, N.J.)
Matthew Stanmyre, NJ Advance Media for NJ.com, The Star Ledger (Newark, N.J.)
Jay Weaver, Miami Herald

Columns
Top 10
Mike Bianchi, Orlando Sentinel
Tim Cowlishaw, The Dallas Morning News
Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
George Diaz, Orlando Sentinel
Benjamin Hochman, The Denver Post
Sally Jenkins, The Washington Post
Mark Kiszla, The Denver Post
Ian O’Connor, ESPN New York
Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
Mike Sielski, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Explanatory
Top 10
Geoff Baker, The Seattle Times
Jim Baumbach, Newsday
Erik Brady and Steve Berkowitz, USA TODAY Sports
Frank Fitzpatrick, The Philadelphia Inquirer
Declan Hill and Jere Longman, The New York Times
Mike Kaszuba and Rochelle Olson, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Gary Klein, Los Angeles Times
Max Olson, ESPN.com
Linda Robertson, Miami Herald
Jay Weaver, Miami Herald

Features
Top 10
Chris Ballard, SI.com
Daniel Brown, San Jose Mercury News/Bay Area News Group
Joe Drape, Steve Eder and Billy Witz, The New York Times
Baxter Holmes, Boston Globe
Emily Kaplan, SI.com
Dennis Lin, U-T San Diego
John Meyer, The Denver Post
J. Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Josh Peter, USA TODAY Sports
Dave Sheinin, The Washington Post

Projects
Top 10
ESPN.com: ESPN staff
New York Daily News: Ian Powers
Los Angeles Times: James Rainey, Nathan Fenno, Kim Christensen, Angel Jennings, Victoria Kim, Joe Mozingo, Paul Pringle, Harriet Ryan, Broerick Turner and Ruben Vives
Miami Herald: Michelle Kaufman, Patti Mazzei, Andres Viglucci, Nadege Green, Doug Hanks, Barry Jackson
Northeast Ohio Media Group/Cleveland.com: Stephanie Kuzydym
The Philadelphia Inquirer: Frank Fitzpatrick
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette: J. Brady McCollough
The Oregonian: John Canzano
The Washington Post: Barry Svrluga,
USA TODAY Sports: Brent Schrotenboer, Maggie Hendricks, Christine Brennan, Nancy Armour, Josh Peter, Steven Ruiz, Tom Pelissero

MULTIMEDIA
(More than 175,000 circulation; more than 2 million unique monthly visitors)
AL.com: Matt Scalici and Wesley Sinor
Austin American Statesman: Austin American-Statesman staff
The Boston Globe: Sean Leahy, Dan Shaughnessy, Luke Knox, Joe Moore, Jose Esteban, Russell Goldenberg
The Denver Post: AAron Ontiveroz, Mahala Gaylord
ESPN.com: ESPN staff (Anatomy of a Pitch)
Indianapolis Star: Clark Wade, Zak Keefer, Brent Drinkut
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel sports staff (Dennis Munson Jr.)
Newsday: Jeffrey Basinger, Robert Cassidy, Mark La Monica, Arnold Miller
The New York Times: Mike Bostock, Alexandra Garcia, Joe Ward, George Knowles, Bedel Saget, Catherine Spangler, Mika Gröndahl, Wilson Andrews, Larry Buchanan, Alicia DeSantis, Nancy Donaldson, Hannah Fairfield, Jon Huang, Bill Pennington, Archie Tse, Shan Carter, Jennifer Daniel, Josh Keller, Jim Luttrell, Justin Sablich and staff
USA TODAY Sports: Martin Rogers

CATEGORY B
(75,0001 to 175,000 circulation)

DAILY SECTIONS
Top 10
The Advocate (Baton Rouge, La.)
Bergen County (N.J.) Record
The Buffalo News
Des Moines Register
The Detroit News
Indianapolis Star
The Oklahoman
Omaha World-Herald
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Richmond Times-Dispatch
Honorable Mention
Columbus Dispatch
Salt Lake Tribune
Tampa Tribune (CORRECTED)
The Tennessean
Tulsa World

SUNDAY SECTIONS
Top 10
The Advocate (Baton Rouge)
The Buffalo News
Des Moines Register
Florida Times-Union (Jacksonville)
Indianapolis Star
The Oklahoman
Omaha World-Herald
The Salt Lake Tribune
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Tulsa World
Honorable mention
The Charlotte Observer
Columbus Dispatch
Lexington Herald-Leader
The Tennesseean (Nashville)
The Virginian-Pilot

SPECIAL SECTIONS
Top 10
Austin American-Statesman
The Buffalo News
Hartford Courant
Honolulu Star-Advertiser
The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)
Omaha World-Herald
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
The Oklahoman
The Tampa Tribune
The Times of Northwest Indiana (Munster)
Honorable mention
The Charlotte Observer
Lexington Herald-Leader
The Florida Times-Union
The Palm Beach Post
Wisconsin State Journal (Madison)

WEBSITE
(75,001 to 175,000 circulation/750,001 to 1.999 million unique monthly visitors)
Top 10
Austin (Texas) American-Statesman
The Advocate (Baton Rouge, La.)
The Buffalo News
Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
The Des Moines (Iowa) Register
Indianapolis Star
Omaha World-Herald
The Oklahoman
The Post-Standard/ Syracuse Media Group
The Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention
The Courier-Journal (Louisville, Ky.)
The Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, Ill.)
The Detroit News
Hartford (Conn.) Courant
The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)
The Palm Beach Post
Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch
The Tennessean (Nashville)
Tulsa World
Wisconsin State-Journal (Madison)

WRITING DIVISIONS
Beat Writing
Top 10
Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
Brian Davis, Austin American-Statesman
Derrick Goold, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Jeff Greer, The Courier-Journal
Hal Habib, The Palm Beach Post
Mike Harrington, The Buffalo News
Sam McKewon, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
Steve Popper, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
Jason Wolf, The News Journal (Wilmington, Del.)
Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean

Breaking News
Top 10
Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
Tim Graham, Jerry Zremski and Tom Precious, The Buffalo News
Dan Kane and Jane Stancill, The News & Observer
Jason Kersey, The Oklahoman
Joey Johnston, The Tampa Tribune
Tim May, The Columbus Dispatch
Andrew Miller and Gene Sapakoff, The Post and Courier
Bill Rabinowitz and Laura Arenschield, The Columbus Dispatch
Scott Wright and Jacob Unruh, The Oklahoman
Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean

Columns
Top 10
Ron Borges, Boston Herald
Gregg Doyel, Indianapolis Star
Martin Fennelly, The Tampa Tribune
Scott Fowler, The Charlotte Observer
Jeff Jacobs, Hartford Courant
Gordon Monson,The Salt Lake Tribune
Greg Stoda, The Palm Beach Post
Joe Strauss, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman
Bob Wojnowski, Detroit News

Explanatory
Top 10
Henry Cordes, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union
Bucky Gleason, The Buffalo News
Tim Graham, The Buffalo News
Larry Holder, NOLA.com/The Times Picayune
Rachel Lenzi, The Blade (Toledo, Ohio)
Dan McCarney, San Antonio Express-News
Matthew Piper and Kyle Goon, The Salt Lake Tribune
Aaron Portzline, The Columbus Dispatch
Nate Rau and Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean

Features
Top 10
Steve Bulpett, The ­Boston Herald
Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
Don Coble, Florida Times-Union
Tim Graham, The Buffalo News
Matthew Hansen, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
Mike Harrington, The Buffalo News
Joey Johnston, The Tampa Tribune
Nate Mink, The Post-Standard (Syracuse)
David Scott, The Charlotte Observer
Kevin Tresolini, The News Journal (Wilmington, Del.)

Projects
Top 10
Buffalo News: Amy Moritz
Hartford Courant: Dom Amore, Mike Anthony, John Altavilla, Desmond Conner, Paul Doyle, Jeff Jacobs, Lori Riley, Tom Yantz, Matt Conyers, Colin McDonough, Matt McDonough, Jeff Otterbein, Scott Powers, Jeff Smith
Indianapolis Star: Mark Alesia, Tim Evans, Bob Kravitz, Stephen Holder, Mike Chappell, Zak Keefer, Cathy Knapp, Stephanie Wang, Phil Richards
Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald: Dirk Chatelain
The Louisville Courier-Journal: Steve Jones and Adam Himmelsbach
The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.): Andrew Carter
The Columbus Dispatch: Aaron Portzline
The Oklahoman: Berry Tramel and Jenni Carlson
The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk): David Hall, Harry Minium, Ed Miller, Bob Molinaro, Tom Robinson, Larry Rubama.
Tulsa World: John Hoover

MULTIMEDIA
(75,001 to 175,000 circulation/750,001 to 1.999 million unique monthly visitors)
Top 2
The Oklahoman: Jason Kersey, Berry Tramel, Damon Fontentot, Tim Money, Richard Hall The Tennessean: Mike Organ, Dave Ammenheuser, Eric Stromgren

CATEGORY C
(30,000 to 75,000 circulation)

DAILY SECTIONS
Top 10
The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)
The Gazette (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
The Daytona Beach News-Journal
The Idaho Statesman (Boise, Idaho)
Knoxville News Sentinel
Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star
The National (Abu Dhabi)
Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
Santa Rosa Press Democrat
The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
Honorable mention
The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)
Reno Gazette-Journal
The Repository (Canton, Ohio)
The State (Columbia, S.C.)
Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews

SUNDAY SECTIONS
Top 10
The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)
The Gazette (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Knoxville News Sentinel
Lincoln Journal Star
The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)
The Patriot-News (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)
Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
Reno Gazette-Journal
Scranton (Pa.) Times-Tribune
The State (Columbia, S.C.)
Honorable mention
Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle
Daytona Beach News-Journal
The National (Abu Dhabi)
Newport News Daily Press
Quad-City Times (Davenport, Iowa)
Roanoke (Va.) Times
Santa Rosa Press Democrat
Sarasota (Fla.) Herald-Tribune
The Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal
Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews

SPECIAL SECTIONS
Top 10
The Augusta Chronicle
The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)
The Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
Herald-Journal (Spartanburg, S.C.)
Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star
The National (Abu Dhabi)
The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
The Repository (Canton, Ohio)
The State (Columbia, S.C.)
The Washington Times
Honorable mention
Chattanooga Times Free Press
The Gazette (Colorado Springs)
Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
Journal Star (Peoria)
The Roanoke Times

WEBSITE
(30,000 to 75,00 circulation; 250,000 to 750,000 unique monthly visitors)
Top 10
The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)
Daily Press (Newport News, Va.)
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Idaho Statesman (Boise)
Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star
The New Orleans Advocate
Penn Live/The Patriot News (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)
Quad-City Times
The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
The State (Columbia, S.C.)
Honorable mention
The Gazette (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
The Daytona Beach News-Journal
The Gainesville (Fla.) Sun
Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel
Portland (Maine) Press Herald

WRITING DIVISIONS
Beat Writing
Top 10
Zac Boyer, The Washington Times
Brian Christopherson, Lincoln Journal Star
Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman
David Dorsey, The News-Press
Seth Emerson, The Telegraph
Vince Nairn, Wilmington StarNews
Jesse Newell, Topeka Capital-Journal
Seth Soffian, The News-Press
Tim Wilkin, Times-Union
Evan Woodbery, Knoxville News Sentinel

Breaking News
Top 9 (10th entry was withdrawn during finals)
Andy Bitter, The Roanoke (Va.) Times
John Boyette, The Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle
Chadd Cripe and Brian Murphy, Idaho Statesman (Boise)
Dave Eminian, Journal Star (Peoria, Ill.)
Brian Linder, The Daytona Beach News-Journal
Bob Rathgeber, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Kellis Robinett, The Wichita Eagle
Chris Thomas, The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)
Scott Walsh, The Times-Tribune (Scranton, Pa.)

Columns
Top 10
Kerry Benefield, Santa Rosa Press Democrat
Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis)
Jennifer Gish, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)
Pete Iorizzo, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)
Bill Kemp, The Lakeland (Fla.) Ledger
Thom Loverro,The Washington Times
Aaron McFarling, The Roanoke Times
Tom Musick, Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake)
Todd Porter, The Repository (Canton, Ohio)
Steve Solloway, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram

Explanatory
Top 10
Lowell Cohn, Santa Rosa Press Democrat
Pete Dougherty, Green Bay Press-Gazette
Mark Emmert, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
Dave Johnson, Daily Press (Hampton Roads, Va.)
Thom Loverro, The Washington Times
Jesse Newell, Topeka Capital-Journal
Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun
Alex Riley, Wilmington StarNews
Sklyer Swisher, Annie Martin, Brian Linder, Chris Boyle, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Tim Wilkin, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)

Features
Top 10
Chris Anderson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman (Boise)
Matt Daniels, The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)
David Dorsey, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Mark Emmert, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
Austin Meek, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
Vince Nairn, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews
Jesse Newell, Topeka Capital-Journal
Tom Noie, South Bend Tribune
David Teel, Daily Press (Hampton Roads, Va.)

Projects
Top 5
Joey Kaufman , Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
Vince Nairn, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews
Peter Rasmussen, Nydia Garza, Dennis Silva II and Greg Luca, The Monitor (McAllen, Texas)
Stephen Schramm, Bret Strelow and Robert Cohn, The Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
Kyle Veazey and Michael Cohen, TheCommercial Appeal (Memphis)

MULTIMEDIA
(30,000 to 75,00 circulation; 250,000 to 750,000 unique monthly visitors)
Naples Daily News: J. Scott Butherus
Northwest Herald: Erick Ward, Les Johnson, Jason Pfrommer, John Sahly, Joe Stevenson, Bill Stockwell
The Clarion Ledger: Courtney Cronin

CATEGORY D
(Under 30,000 circulation)

DAILY SECTIONS
Top 10
The Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
The Chronicle-Telegram (Elyria, Ohio)
Fort Collins Coloradoan
Kitsap Sun (Bremerton, Wash.)
Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser
Sun Journal (Lewiston, Maine)
The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
Wyoming (Wyo.) Tribune Eagle
Honorable mention
The Daily Progress (Charlottesville, Va.)
Missourian (Columbia, Mo.)
Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)
Yakima (Wash.) Herald-Republic

SUNDAY SECTIONS
Top 10
The Citizens’ Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
The Daily Progress (Charlottesville, Va.)
Fort Collins Coloradoan
Lawrence (Kan.) Journal-World
Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser
Opelika-Auburn (Ala.) News
The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
Williamsport (Pa.) Sun-Gazette
Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne, Wyo.)
Honorable Mention
The Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
Casper Star-Tribune (Casper, Wyo.)
The Chronicle-Telegram (Elyria, Ohio)
The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
Kennebec Journal (Augusta, Maine)
Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
Morning Sentinel (Waterville, Maine)
Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
Sun Journal (Lewiston, Maine)
Watertown (N.Y.) Daily Times
Yakima (Wash.) Herald-Republic

SPECIAL SECTIONS
Top 10
Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
Columbia Missourian
The Daily Record (Wooster Ohio)
Denton (Texas) Record-Chronicle
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
The Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
Sauk Valley Media (Sterling, Ill.)
The Tuscaloosa News
Yakima (Wash.) Herald-Republic
Wyoming Tribune Eagle
Honorable mention
Island Packet/Beaufort Gazette (Hilton Head, S.C.)
Kitsap Sun (Bremerton, Wash.)
Lawrence (Kan.) Journal-World
Opelika-Auburn News
Williamsport (Pa.) Sun-Gazette

WEBSITE
(Under 30,000 circulation; Less than 250,000 unique monthly visitors)
Top 10
Ames (Iowa) Tribune
The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
Fort Collins Coloradoan
The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
The Telegraph (Macon, Ga.)
Opelika-Auburn (Ala.) News
Sauk Valley Media (Sterling, Ill.)
The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
The Citizens’ Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne)
Honorable Mention
Athens (Ga.) Banner-Herald
GamecockCentral.com (Moncks Corner, S.C.)
Times-News (Twin Falls, Idaho)
Yakima (Wash.) Herald-Republic

WRITING DIVISIONS
Beat Writing
Top 10
John Bohnenkamp, The Hawk Eye (Burlington, Iowa)
Dustin Dopirak, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
Cory Giger, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News
Ryan Holmgren, The Minot (N.D.) Daily News
Diana C. Nearhos, The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
Christine Peterson, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
Aaron Suttles, The Tuscaloosa News
Mike Vorel, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
Marc Weiszer, Athens (Ga.) Banner-Herald

Breaking News
Top 10
James Crepea, Brian Lyman and Albert Cesare, Montgomery Advertiser
Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa News
Mitchell Ferman, Columbia Missourian
Ryan Holmgren, The Minot (N.D.) Daily News
Kelly Lyell, Fort Collins Coloradoan
Diana C. Nearhos and Maury Thompson, The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
Jeremy Price, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
Matt L. Stephens, Fort Collins Coloradoan
Aaron Suttles, The Tuscaloosa News

Columns
Top 10
George Artsitas, The World (Coos Bay, Ore.)
John Bednarowski, The Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
John Bohnenkamp, The Hawk Eye (Burlington, Iowa)
Scott Chancey, Index-Journal (Greenwood, S.C.)
Peter Jackel, The Journal Times (Racine, Wis.)
Matthew Peaslee, Steubenville (Ohio) Herald-Star
Duane Rankin, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser
Mark Selig, Columbia Missourian
Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News
Joe Walljasper, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune

Features
Top 10
Steve Bennett, The Citizens’ Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
John Borneman, Pioneer Local (Metropolitan Chicago)
James Crepea, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser
Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa News
Travis Lazarczyk, Morning Sentinel (Waterville, Maine)
Andrew Macke, Index-Journal (Greenwood, S.C.)
D.C. Reeves, The Tuscaloosa News
Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
Mark Selig, Columbia Missourian
Mike Vorel, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune

Game Story
Top 10
Jon Blau, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
Jonathan Bombulie, The Citizens’ Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Joey Chandler, The Tuscaloosa News
Evan Crawley, Kennebec Journal (Augusta, Maine)
Nicholas Dettmann, West Bend (Wis.) Daily News
Jeff McIntyre, TimesDaily (Florence, Ala.)
David Morrison, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune
Whitelaw Reid,The Daily Progress (Charlottesville, Va.)
Dave Shelles, Wyoming Tribune-Eagle (Cheyenne)
Adam Shinder, The Recorder (Amsterdam, N.Y.)

Project
Top 10
John Bednarowski, The Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
Cory Giger, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
Patrick Mason, Ty Reynolds and Brian Weidman, Sauk Valley Media (Sterling Ill.)
Stephen Meyers and Adrian Garcia, Fort Collins Coloradoan
Mike Miller and Jeff LaFave, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
Kevin C. Mills, Sun Journal (Lewiston, Maine)
Cory Mull, Staunton (Va.) News Leader
Jim Seimas, Andrew Matheson and J.M. Brown, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
The Citizens’ Voice staff, The Citizens’ Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Eric Van Dril, George Wilcox, Matt Harness, Jon Kerr and Pioneer Local staff, Pioneer Local (Metropolitan Chicago)

MULTIMEDIA
(Under 30,000 circulation; Less than 250,000 unique monthly visitors)
Top 9
Athens Banner Herald
Hannah Baldwin, Columbia Missourian
Greg Brownell, The Post-Star
The Citizens’ Voice Staff, The Citizens’ Voice
Duane Rankin, Montgomery Advertiser
John Walker, Albert Cesare, Alex Byington and Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News
John Walker, Albert Cesare, Tom Green and Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News
Brad Elliott Schlossman, Grand Forks (N.D.) Herald
Sean Shore, Carolina Gazzara, Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa News

UNDER 15,000
DAILY SECTIONS
Columbia Missourian
The Daily News Journal (Murfreesboro, Tenn.)
Lawrence (Kan.) Journal-World
Opelika-Auburn (Ala.) News
Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)

SUNDAY SECTIONS
Top 5
Columbia Missourian
The Daily News Journal (Murfreesboro, Tenn.)
Laramie (Wyo.) Boomerang
Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
Kennebec Journal (Augusta, Maine) – tie
Morning Sentinel (Waterville, Maine) – tie

SPECIAL SECTIONS
Top 5
Ames (Iowa) Tribune (Iowa)
Lawrence (Kan.) Journal World
Muscatine Journal (Iowa)
Opelika-Auburn News
Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau)

Officers

Mary Byrne

Mary Byrne

President
ESPN.com

Tommy Deas

Tommy Deas

First Vice President
The Tuscaloosa News

Jack Berninger

Jack Berninger

Executive Director
Richmond Times-Dispatch
(retired)

Bill Eichenberger

Bill Eichenberger

Secretary/Treasurer
Bleacher Report

In the News

Jun 20, 2016SJI produces 2016 APSE Bulletin for Summer Conference

With the APSE Summer Conference just days away, the 2016 class of the Sports Journalism Institute has stepped up once again to provide the APSE Bulletin for 2016.

Jun 17, 2016Vote scheduled on FanRagSports.com membership application

FanRagSports.com has applied for APSE membership. As a website/digital-only news organization, membership must be approved by vote of the executive committee, which will take place at the Summer Conference in Charlotte.

more In the News »

Blogs

Sep 6, 2015Backstory: ‘Silence at Baylor’ now a thunderous topic

By Mark Selig A freelance writer received a tip, and less than three weeks later, it led to tangible change in big-time college athletics. Jessica Luther has written more than a dozen articles about sexual assaults in college football, so it’s common for her to receive the type of message she did this month, when someone — […]

Aug 4, 2015Backstory: ‘Productive procrastination’ helps Tim Graham nail feature stories

“Backstory” is Mark Selig’s new blog, going behind the story on some of the biggest sports stories. His latest post deals with Buffalo News enterprise writer Tim Graham’s profile of Bills bust Aaron Maybin.