APSE

APSE

APSPORTSEDITORS.org

April Newsletter

Final results for writing categories of the APSE contest April 6, 2010

Here are the final results for the writing categories of the APSE contest. Winners and others who placed among the Top 3 are invited to APSE’s annual awards banquet in Salt Lake City. If you would like to attend, please contact Executive Director Jack Berninger at jackapse@aol.com for hotel information.

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
(All circulations)

1. Rachel George, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews
2. Bob Hohler, Boston Globe
3. Dan Wetzel, Adrian Wojnarowski, Josh Peter and Jason King, YahooSports
4. Steve Berkowitz, Steve Wieberg, A.J. Perez, Jodi Upton, Michael McCarthy and Tom O’Toole, USA Today
5. Michael S. Schmidt, New York Times
Honorable mention
Robert Anglen and Jeff Metcalfe, Arizona Republic
Michael Rosenberg, Jim Schaefer, Mark Snyder, Shawn Windsor, Drew Sharp, Paul Anger, Shannon Shelton, Vince Ellis, Detroit Free Press
Michael O’Keeffe, Christian Red, Teri Thompson, Nathaniel Vinton, New York Daily News
Gary Klein and Lance Pugmire, Los Angeles Times
Ron Judd and Christine Willmsen, Seattle Times

OVER 250,000 CIRCULATION

BREAKING NEWS
1. Christopher Clarey and Gina Kolata, New York Times
2. Lance Pugmire, Los Angeles Times
3. Bill Shaikin, Los Angeles Times
4. Dan Wetzel, YahooSports
5. Dennis Knight and Tracey Kaplan, San Jose Mercury News
Honorable Mention
Michael Rosenberg, M.L. Elrick and Mark Snyder, Detroit Free Press
Shawn Windsor, Eric Sharp, Jo-Ann Barnas, Carlos Monarrez and Nicholas J. Cotsonika, Detroit Free Press
Joseph Duarte and David Barron, Houston Chronicle
Bernard Fernandez, Philadelphia Daily News
Charles Robinson and Jason Cole, YahooSports

COLUMN WRITING
1. Gary Shelton, St. Petersburg Times
2. Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3. Jason Whitlock, Kansas City Star
4. (tie) Kevin Sherrington, Dallas Morning News
4. (tie) Tim Sullivan, San Diego Union-Tribune
Honorable mention
Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
Gwen Knapp, San Francisco Chronicle
Nick Canepa, San Diego Union-Tribune
Bernie Miklasz, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Sally Jenkins, Washington Post

EXPLANATORY
1. Mark Kram, Philadelphia Daily News
2. Derrick Goold, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
3. Shira Springer, Boston Globe
4. Kevin Baxter, Los Angeles Times
5. Brent Schrotenboer, San Diego Union-Tribune
Honorable mention
Shawn Windsor, Detroit Free Press
Mike Jensen, Philadelphia Inquirer
Michael Kruse and Stephen F. Holder, St. Petersburg Times
Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
Jon Wilner and Mark Emmons, San Jose Mercury News

FEATURE STORIES
1. Mike Wise, Washington Post
2. Charles Robinson and Dan Wetzel, YahooSports
3. Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
4. Jackie Friedman, Newark Star-Ledger
5. Sally Jenkins, Washington Post
Honorable mention
David Moore, Dallas Morning News
Lindsay H. Jones, Denver Post
Michael O’Keefe, New York Daily News
Izzy Gould, St. Petersburg Times
Brent Schrotenboer, San Diego Union-Tribune

GAME STORIES
1. Chico Harlan, Washington Post
2. Dan Wetzel, YahooSports
3. Steve DiMeglio, USA Today
4. Liz Clarke, Washington Post
5. Jeff Passan, YahooSports
Honorable mention
Benjamin Hochman, Denver Post
J. Brady McCollough, Kansas City Star
Brendan Prunty, Newark Star-Ledger
Joe Drape, New York Times
Nate Ryan, USA Today

PROJECT REPORTING
1. Alan Schwarz, New York Times
2. Steve Yanda and Eric Prisbell, Washington Post
3. Bill Lubinger and Jodie Valade, Cleveland Plain Dealer
4. Rick Morrissey, Dan McGrath, David Haugh, K.C. Johnson, Shannon Ryan and Brian Hamilton, Chicago Tribune
5. Dan Wetzel and Josh Peter, YahooSports
Honorable mention
Shira Springer, Boston Globe
Candace Buckner, Randy Covitz, Joe Posnanski, Matt Schofield, Adam Teicher, Jason Whitlock, Kansas City Star
Wayne Coffey, Filip Bondy, Mark Feinsand, John Harper, Roger Rubin, New York Daily News
Andrea Adelson, Andrew Carter, Jeremy Fowler, Iliana Limon, Josh Robbins, Orlando Sentinel
Marcus Hayes, Mark Kram, Sam Donnellon, Rich Hofmann, Chuck Bausman, Philadelphia Daily News

100,000-250,000 CIRCULATION

BREAKING NEWS

1. Andrew Marra, Michael LaForgia, Jason Lieser, Palm Beach Post
2. Reid Forgrave, Tony Leys, Grant Schulte, Erin Jordan, Mark Emmert, Sean Keeler, John Naughton, Randy Peterson, Andrew Logue, Dan McCool, Bryce Miller, Des Moines Register
3. Dirk Chatelain and Lee Barfknecht, Omaha World-Herald
4. (tie) Geoff Mosher, Wilmington (Del.) News Journal
4. (tie) John Niyo, Detroit News
Honorable mention
Mike Martindale and Mike Wilkinson, Detroit News
Desmond Conner, Hartford Courant
Joe Capozzi, Palm Beach Post
Dejan Kovacevic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Steve Dilbeck, Salt Lake Tribune

COLUMN WRITING
1. Ian O’Connor, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
2. Bob Klapisch, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
3. Gordon Monson, Salt Lake Tribune
4. Bob Wojnowski, Detroit News
5. Martin Fennelly, Tampa Tribune
Honorable mention
Kirk Bohls, Austin American-Statesman
Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman
Ron Cook, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Tom Powers, St. Paul Pioneer Press
Martin Frank, Wilmington (Del.) News Journal

EXPLANATORY
1. Tom Witosky, Des Moines Register
2. John Maher and Eric Dexheimer, Austin American-Statesman
3. (tie) Jeff Roberts, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
3. (tie) Nakia Hogan, The Times-Picayune (New Orleans)
5. Carl Prine, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Honorable mention
Mike Wagner and Tom Reed, Columbus Dispatch
Joanne C. Gerstner and Tim Twenytman, Detroit News
Lori Nickel, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Jay Drew, Salt Lake Tribune
Geoff Baker, Seattle Times

FEATURE STORIES

1. Tom Reed, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
2. Jerry Brewer, Seattle Times
3. Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
4. Mark Story, Lexington (Ky.) Herald-Leader
5. Mike Leggett, Austin American-Statsman

Honorable mention

Bruce Miles, Arlington Heights (Ill.) Daily Herald
Joe Capozzi, Palm Beach Post
Jeff Roberts, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
Michael Becker, Riverside Press-Enterprise
Mason Kelly, Seattle Times


GAME STORIES
1. Larry LaRue, Tacoma News Tribune
2. Chris McCosky, Detroit News
3. Ron Green Jr., Charlotte Observer
4. Joe Capozzi, Palm Beach Post
5. Ross Siler, Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention
Alan Trubow, Austin American-Statesman
Mike Harrington, Buffalo News
David Poole, Charlotte Observer
Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Matt Calkins, Riverside Press-Enterprise

PROJECT REPORTING

1. Tony Jones, Kurt Kragthorpe, Michael C. Lewis, Steve Luhm, Gordon Monson, Martin Renzhofer, Ross Siler and Lya Wodraska, Salt Lake Tribune
2. Mike Dyer and Ryan Ernst, Cincinnati Enquirer
3. Dan Johnson, Tom Witosky and Bill Petroski, Des Moines Register
4. Scott Cacciola, Memphis Commercial Appeal
5. Steve Esack, Allentown (Pa.) Morning Call

Honorable mention

Peter St. Onge, Charlotte Observer
Adam Hill, Matt Youmans, Ed Graney, Doug Elfman, Las Vegas Review-Journal
Bob McGinn, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Dejan Kovacevic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Jerry Brewer, Seattle Times

40,000-100,000 CIRCULATION

BREAKING NEWS

1. Scott Dochterman, The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)
2. David Filkins, Paul Grondahl, Christen Gowan, The Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)
3. John Maffei, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
4. Bruce Pascoe, Arizona Daily Star
5. Jeffrey Martin, The Wichita (Kan.) Eagle

Honorable mention

Todd M. Adams, The Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
Taft Coghill Jr., The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Ryly Jane Hambleton, Lincoln Journal Star
Eric Hansen, South Bend (Ind.) Tribune
Sal Interdonato, Times Herald-Record (Middletown, N.Y.)

COLUMN WRITING

1. John Blanchette, Spokane (Wash.) Spokesman-Review
2. Sam Borden, Journal News (White Plains, N.Y.)
3. Donnie Collins, Scranton (Pa.) Times-Tribune
4. George Schroeder, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
5. Bob Lutz, Wichita (Kan.) Eagle

Honorable mention

Scott Michaux, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle
Brad Rock, Deseret News (Salt Lake City)
David Jones, Harrisburg (Pa.) Patriot-News
Lowell Cohn, Santa Rosa (Calif.) Press Democrat
Kevin Thomas, Portland (Maine) Press Herald

EXPLANATORY

1. Brian Hiro, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
2. Bob Gillespie, The State (Columbia, S.C.)
3. George Schroeder, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
4. Nate Ulrich, Times of Northwest Indiana
5. Kevin Brockway, Gainesville (Fla.) Sun

Honorable mention

Drew Bruno, Evansville (Ind.) Courier Press
Josh Bean, Mobile (Ala.) Press-Register
Joe Morelli, New Haven (Conn.) Register
Seth Emerson, The State (Columbia, S.C.)
Alan Blondin, The Sun News (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

FEATURE STORIES

1. Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
2. Scott Michaux, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle
3. Brian Christopherson and Brian Rosenthal, Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star
4. Adam Himmelsbach, Fredericksburg (Va.) Free Lance-Star
5. Todd M. Adams, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer

Honorable mention

Patrick Finley, Arizona Daily Star
Michael Lewis, Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
Peter Kerasotis, Florida Today (Melbourne, Fla.)
Mark Lazerus, Post Tribune (Merriville, Ind.)
Erin Bolen, Springfield (Mo.) News-Leader

GAME STORIES

1. Brian Hiro, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
2. Rich Campbell, The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
3. Matt Erickson, The Times (Munster, Ind.)
4. Coley Harvey, The Telegraph (Macon, Ga.)
5. Alan Blondin, The Sun Times (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Honorable mention

Ryan Finley, Arizona Daily Star
Jeff Nahill, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
Gentry Estes, Press-Register (Mobile, Ala.)
Curtis Anderson, Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
Katrina Waugh, Roanoke (Va.) Times

PROJECT REPORTING

1. Gentry Estes and Mike Herndon, Mobile (Ala.) Press-Register
2. Gene Sapakoff, Charleston (S.C.) Post and Courier
3. Stu Whitney, Mick Garry, Terry Vandrovec, Matt Zimmer, Maggie Stehr and Mike Klinski, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Argus Leader
4. Todd M. Adams and Dan Wiederer, The Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
5. Brandt Merritt, The Lakeland (Fla.) Ledger

Honorable mention

Scott M. Johnson, The Everett (Wash.) Daily Herald
David Teel and Dave Fairbank, Newport News (Va.) Daily Press
Annabelle Tometich, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Bob Flounders, Roxanne Moses, David Bohr, Rod Frisco, James Phillips, Andrew Shay, John Tuscano, Jeremy Elliott, David Rung, Michael Bullock and David Jones, Harrisburg (Pa.) Patriot-News
Chris Beaven, Joe Frollo, Todd Porter, Josh Weir, The Repository (Canton, Ohio)


UNDER 40,000 CIRCULATION

BREAKING NEWS STORY

1. Dugan Arnett, (Lawrence, Kan.) Journal-World
2. Patrick Ridgell, (Longmont, Colo.) Daily Times-Call
3. Marc Weiszer, Athens (Ga.) Banner-Herald
4. (tie) Brad Engel and Jason Ivanitz, Naperville (Ill.) Sun
4. (tie) Kevin Melton, (Spartanburg, S.C.) Herald-Journal

Honorable mention

Chris Koman and Hugh Kellenberger, (Bloomington, Ind.) Herald-Times
Dave O’Onofrio, Concord (N.H.) Monitor
Alicia Johnson, (Glens Falls, N.Y.) Post-Star
Stacy Long, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser
Jim Seimas and Jennifer Squires, Santa Cruz (Calif.) Sentinel

COLUMN WRITING

1. (tie) Rick S. Alvord, The Longview (Wash.) Daily News
1. (tie) Chuck Pollock, Olean (N.Y.) Times Herald
3. Brian T. Smith, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.)
4. John Sahly, DeKalb (Ill.) Daily Chronicle
5. Josh Moon, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser

Honorable mention

Jon Styf, DeKalb (Ill.) Daily Chronicle
John Turner, Kerrville (Texas) Daily Times
Ryan Moses, Santa Cruz (Calif.) Sentinel
Jon Couture, The New Bedford (Ma.) Standard-Times
Greg Fallon, The Star Press (Muncie, Ind.)

EXPLANATORY

1. Chris Carlson, Berkshire (Mass.) Eagle
2. Buck Frank, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
3. Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
4. Dan Goldberg, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)
5. Patrick Schmiedt, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune

Honorable mention

Alex Ruppenthal and Matt Schiffman, Columbia Missourian
Tim McManus, Glens Falls (N.Y.) Post-Star
Justin Jarrett, Hilton Head (S.C.) Island Packet
Randy Whitehouse, Lewiston (Maine) Sun Journal
Todd Shanesy, Spartanburg (S.C.) Herald-Journal

FEATURES

1. Tony Baranek, Southtown Star (Tinley Park, Ill.)
2. (tie) Corey Mitchell, Saginaw (Mich.) News
2. (tie) Dave Zeitlin, West Chester (Pa.) Daily Local News
4. Rob Schultz, Capital Times (Madison, Wis.)
5. Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)

Honorable mention

Jim Owczarski, Aurora (Ill.) Beacon News
Alex Matthews, Glens Falls (N.Y.) Post-Star
Tony Blasi, Lewiston (Maine) Sun Journal
Rick S. Alvord, Longview (Wash.) Daily News
Jeff Breer, Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)


GAME STORIES

1. Chris Carlson, Berkshire Eagle (Pittsfield, Mass.)
2. (tie) Will Springstead, Post Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
2. (tie) Greg Fallon, The Star Press (Muncie, Ind.)
4. Andrew Hamilton, Iowa City Press-Citizen
5. Tim McManus, Post Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)

Honorable mention

Patrick Ridgell, Daily Times-Call (Longmont, Colo.)
H. Williams Kellenberger, Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
Joe Stevenson, Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
Julie Jag, Santa Cruz (Calif.) Sentinel
Christopher Smith, Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)


PROJECT REPORTING

1. Tim McManus and Jackie Friedman, Glens Falls (N.Y.) Post-Star
2. Dave D’Onofrio, Concord (N.H.) Monitor
3. Brett Vito, Denton (Texas) Record-Chronicle
4. Eric Baca, Merisa Jensen, Alan Hendry, Eric Harding, Toby Carrig and Brian Golden, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)
5. Cory Giger, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror

Honorable mention

Jeff Cochran, Athens (Ga.) Banner-Herald
Patrick Schmiedt, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
Jason Wolf, Danville (Va.) Register & Bee
Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
Robert Gagliardi, Wyoming Tribune-Eagle (Cheyenne)

Officers

Mike Sherman

Mike Sherman

President
The Oklahoman

Mary Byrne

Mary Byrne

First Vice President
USA TODAY Sports

Tommy Deas

Tommy Deas

Second Vice President
The Tuscaloosa News

John Bednarowski, sports editor of the Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal, was elected to a two-year term as APSE's third vice president in 2014.

John Bednarowski

Third Vice President
Marietta Daily Journal

Jack Berninger

Jack Berninger

Executive Director
Richmond Times-Dispatch
(retired)

In the News

Jul 22, 2014APSE announces scholarship winners

Alexa Ard and Nicole Skow of the University of Nevada, Joseph Trezza of the University of Missouri and Chris Heady of the University of Nebraska are the winners of this year’s $1,500 APSE scholarships.

Jul 22, 2014Scholarship started career path

By Johanna Huybers Reno (Nev.) Gazette-Journal  Jaw drops are my specialty. Granted, they’re more subdued than on-the-floor jaw drops. And it’s usually from my prodding. And admitted bragging. And my pearly-white smile. But it always ends the same way, with me gushing about how the Associated Press Sports Editors organization helped me go from being […]

more In the News »

Blogs

Aug 6, 2012Third Vice President’s column: Reach out to smaller papers that are not APSE members

  By Tommy Deas Executive Sports Editor The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News   First, let me extend my thanks and appreciation to those who elected me to this position and to all the old friends I got to see and new friends I got to meet at the Summer Conference in Chicago. The Third Vice President’s […]

Jul 28, 2012President’s column: The time is now to invest in the future of APSE

Sponsoring a student through APSE’s new Student Outreach Initiative is a great way to give back to the organization and the future of sports journalism. APSE President Gerry Ahern calls on APSE members to recruit and sponsor one college student as a member of the organization. The students can come from your alma mater or your coverage area. The $25 fee will give the students access to the minds and events that will shape the future of sports journalism.