APSE

APSE

APSPORTSEDITORS.org

March Newsletter

Final results for 2011 APSE writing contest March 10, 2012

By Gerry Ahern
USA Today
Here are the final results for the 2011 APSE national sports journalism writing contest. Top 10 finalists were announced previously; these are the final placings. (Sections were not ranked). Winners will be honored at APSE's annual awards banquet, taking place this year on June 23 in Chicago. To register for the banquet (there is no cost for winners), or to submit any name or style corrections to this list, please contact Executive Director Jack Berninger at jackapse@aol.com.
Matt Calkins of The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.) took home three first-place awards (Beat Writing, Columns and Features) in the 30,000 to 75,000 circulation division.
Jeff Passan of Yahoo! Sports won two first places (Beat Writing and Features) in the Over 175,000 category.
Congratulations to all the winners and thanks to all the entrants and judges.
INVESTIGATIVE
(All circulation categories)

TOP 5

  1.  Charles Robinson, Dan Wetzel, Rand Getlin, Yahoo! Sports
  2.  Scott M. Reid, Orange County (Calif.) Register
  3.  Justin Rodriguez, Kevin Gleason, Times Herald-Record (Middletown (N.Y.)
  4.  Bob Hohler, Boston Globe
  5.  Alison Leigh Cowan, Serge F. Kovaleski, Peter Lattman, Richard Sandomir, Michael S. Schmidt, Ken Belson, David Waldstein, The New York Times

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Craig Harris, Arizona Republic (Phoenix)
  • Benjamin Hochman, Ryan Casey, Electa Draper, The Denver Post
  • Michael O’Keeffe, Christian Red, Teri Thompson, Nathaniel Vinton, New York Daily News
  • Josh Moon, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser
  • Gerald Witt, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.)

 


OVER 175,000

BEAT WRITING

TOP 5

  1. Jeff Passan, Yahoo! Sports
  2. Adam Kilgore, Washington Post
  3. Joe Drape, The New York Times
  4. Greg Bedard, Boston Globe
  5. Mike Klis, The Denver Post

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Doug Lesmerises, Cleveland Plain Dealer
  • Joe Strauss, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Phil Miller, The Star Tribune (Minneapolis)
  • Gary Klein, Los Angeles Times
  • Evan Grant, The Dallas Morning News

BREAKING NEWS

TOP 5

  1. Mark Viera, Pete Thamel, The New York Times
  2. Tim Brown, Yahoo! Sports
  3. Ezra Fieser, Frances Robles, Clark Spencer, Miami Herald
  4. Alison Leigh Cowan, Peter Lattman, Serge F. Kovaleski, David Waldstein, Charles V. Bagli, Michael S. Schmidt, Ken Belson, Andrew Ross Sorkin, The New York Times
  5. Benjamin Hochman,The Denver Post

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Charles Robinson, Dan Wetzel, Yahoo! Sports
  • Bill Shaikin, Los Angeles Times
  • Steven Marcus, Newsday
  • Barry Jackson, Susan Miller Degnan, Miami Herald
  • Gene Wang, Sally Jenkins, Washington Post 

COLUMNS

TOP 5

  1. Sally Jenkins, Washington Post
  2. Dan Shaughnessy, Boston Globe
  3. Michael Rosenberg, Detroit Free Press
  4. Dejan Kovacevic, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  5. Steve Politi, Newark Star-Ledger

HONORABLE MENTION

  •  Ian O’Connor, ESPNNew York.com
  • Bernie Miklasz, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Mike Wise, Washington Post
  •  Gregg Doyel, CBSSports.com
  • William C. Rhoden, The New York Times

EXPLANATORY

TOP 5

  1. Dan Bickley, Arizona Republic (Phoenix)
  2. Bob Hohler, Boston Globe
  3. Dan Pompei, David Haugh, Vaughn McClure, Becky Yerak, Steve Schmadeke, Juan Ortega, Chicago Tribune
  4. Bill Pennington, The New York Times
  5. Marc Carig, Dan Worthington, Newark Star-Ledger

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Jay Hart, Yahoo! Sports
  • Lindsay H. Jones, Mike Klis, Mark Kiszla, The Denver Post
  • David Wharton, Baxter Holmes, Los Angeles Times
  • Tony Grossi, Cleveland Plain Dealer
  • Tom Rock, Jim Baumbach, Stephen Haynes, Newsday

FEATURES

TOP 5

  1. Jeff Passan, Yahoo! Sports
  2. Dan Wetzel, Yahoo! Sports
  3. Mike Klingaman, Baltimore Sun
  4. Dave Sheinin, Washington Post
  5. Bill Pennington, The New York Times

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Rick Maese, Washington Post
  •  Sally Jenkins, Washington Post
  •  Brad Townsend, The Dallas Morning News
  • Christopher Borrelli, Chicago Tribune
  • Kevin Armstrong, New York Daily News

PROJECTS

TOP 5

  1. John Branch, The New York Times
  2. Jay Hart, Dan Wetzel, Les Carpenter, Michael Silver, Nick Cotsonika, Dave Meltzer, Kevin Iole, Eric Adelson, Steve Henson, Yahoo! Sports
  3. Steve Berkowitz, Steve Wieberg, Jodi Upton, Erik Brady, Jay Weiner, Calder Silcox, USA TODAY
  4. Kent Babb, Bob Dutton, Pete Grathoff, Sam Mellinger, Terez A. Paylor, Tod Palmer, Kansas City Star
  5. Frank Fitzpatrick, Philadelphia Inquirer

HONORABLE MENTION

  • John C. Cotey, Joey Knight, Bob Putnam, Eduardo A. Encina, Tampa Bay Times (St. Petersburg, Fla.)
  • Peter Abraham, Amalie Benjamin, Nick Cafardo, Chad Finn, Daigo Fujuwara, Sean Smith, Javier Zarrachina, Boston Globe
  • Terry Frei, Mike Chambers, The Denver Post
  • Michael O’Keeffe, Christian Red, Teri Thompson, New York Daily News
  • Dan Steinberg, Tracee Hamilton, Michael Lee, Chris Jenkins and Peyton Craighill, Washington Post

 


75,001-175,000

BEAT WRITING

TOP 5

  1. John Hoover, Tulsa (Okla.) World
  2. David Woods, Indianapolis Star
  3. Joseph Person, The Charlotte (N.C.) Observer
  4. Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post (West Palm Beach, Fla.)
  5. Tania Ganguli, Florida Times-Union (Jacksonville)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Don Kausler, The Birmingham (Ala.) News
  •  Jeff Roberts, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J)
  • Tim Stevens, The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)
  • Lorne Chan, San Antonio Express-News
  • Ken Tysiac, The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)

BREAKING NEWS

TOP 5

  1. Mike Wagner, Ken Gordon, Tim May, Jill Riepenhoff, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  2. Mike Wagner, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  3. Brent Zwerneman, San Antonio Express-News
  4. Jeff Duncan, Times-Picayune (New Orleans)
  5. Tim May, Columbus Dispatch

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Brian T. Smith, Steve Luhm, Tony Jones, Salt Lake Tribune
  • Bill Koch, Shannon Russell, Paul Daugherty, Cincinnati Enquirer
  • Kirk Bohls, Alan Trubow, Austin American-Statesman
  • Tom Witosky, Bryce Miller, Des Moines Register
  • Dustin Long, The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk, Va.)

COLUMNS

TOP 5

  1. Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, Tenn.)
  2. Paul Daugherty, Cincinnati Enquirer
  3. Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman (Oklahoma City)
  4. Joe Henderson, The Tampa Tribune
  5. Bob Klapisch, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Martin Fennelly, The Tampa Tribune
  • Bob Wojnowski, Detroit News
  • Ron Morris, The State (Columbia, S.C.)
  • Tara Sullivan, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
  • Greg Stoda, The Palm Beach Post (West Palm Beach, Fla.)

EXPLANATORY

TOP 5

  1. Brian T. Smith, Mike Gorrell, Salt Lake Tribune
  2. Lorne Chan, San Antonio Express-News
  3. Eric Crawford, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, Ky.)
  4. Stefanie Loh, The Patriot-News (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)
  5. Andrew Gribble, Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Kirk Bohls, Randy Riggs, Austin American-Statesman
  • John Hoover, Tulsa (Okla.) World
  • Michael DiRocco, Florida Times-Union (Jacksonville)
  • Joey Johnston, The Tampa Tribune
  • Josh Kendall, The State (Columbia, S.C.)

FEATURES

TOP 5

  1. Tommy Tomlinson, The Charlotte (N.C.) Observer
  2. Andrew Gribble, Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel
  3. Ed Miller, The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk, Va.)
  4. Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa (Okla.) World
  5. Will C. Holden, The Press-Enterprise (Riverside, Calif.)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Mirjam Swanson, The Press-Enterprise (Riverside, Calif.)
  • Ryan Divish, Tacoma (Wash.) News-Tribune
  • Michael Arace, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  • Dom Amore, Hartford (Conn.) Courant
  • Tommy Birch, Des Moines Register

PROJECTS

TOP 5

  1. Don Coble, Florida Times-Union (Jacksonville)
  2. Rich Radford, The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk, Va.)
  3. Matt Porter, Jeff Greer, Joel Engelhardt, Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post (West Palm Beach, Fla.)
  4. Michael C. Lewis, Kurt Kragthorpe, Brian Maffly, Gordon Monson, Bill Oram, Salt Lake Tribune
  5. Jon Solomon, Doug Segrest, Birmingham (Ala.) News

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Dave Ammenheuser, Gregg Patton, Jim Alexander, Mirjam Swanson, Eric-Paul Johnson, John Murphy, Will C. Holden, Allan Steele, The Press-Enterprise (Riverside, Calif.)
  • Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
  • Cary Aspinwall and Guerin Emig, Tulsa (Okla.) World
  • Kyle Veazey, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, Tenn.)
  • Tim Griffin, Doug Pils, Brent Zwerneman, San Antonio Express-News
  • Todd Jones, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch

 


30,000-75,000

BEAT WRITING

TOP 5

  1. Matt Calkins, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.)
  2. Eric Hansen, South Bend (Ind.) Tribune
  3. Jeff Mills, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.)
  4. Bob Asmussen, The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)
  5. Jason Wolf, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Dan Hayes, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
  • Annabelle Tometich, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
  • Stephen Hargis, Chattanooga (Tenn.) Times Free Press
  • Cory Giger, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
  • Chris Gabel, Reno (Nev.) Gazette-Journal

BREAKING NEWS

TOP 5

  1. Margaret Moffett Banks, Gerald Witt, Jason Wolf, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C)
  2. John Turner, Huntsville (Ala.) Times
  3. Jason Wolf, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.)
  4. Marc Morehouse, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette
  5. Wayne Staats, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Tony Adame, Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
  • James Allon, Albany (N.Y.) Times Union
  • Glenn Jordan, Portland (Me.) Press Herald
  • Landon Negri, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
  • Craig Handel, Dan DeLuca, Fort Myers (Fla.) News-Press

 

COLUMNS

TOP 5

  1. Matt Calkins, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.)
  2. George Schroeder, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
  3. Austin Meek, Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal
  4. Kirk Wessler, Peoria (Ill.) Journal Star
  5. Scott Michaux, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Glenn Guilbeau, Lafayette Advertiser (Gannett Louisana)
  • Patrick Obley, Charlotte Sun (Charlotte Harbor, Fla.)
  • Donnie Collins, Scranton (Pa.) Times-Tribune
  • John Blanchette, The Spokesman-Review (Spokane, Wash.)
  • Al Lesar, South Bend (Ind.) Tribune

EXPLANATORY

TOP 5

  1. Jeff Sanders, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
  2. Dan DeLuca, Fort Myers (Fla.) News-Press
  3. Bob Asmussen, The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)
  4. Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman (Boise)
  5. Joe Scalzo, The Vindicator (Youngstown, Ohio)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Alan Blondin, Myrtle Beach (S.C.) Sun News
  • Del Milligan, The Ledger (Lakeland, Fla.)
  • Chris Murray, Reno (Nev.) Gazette-Journal
  • Mark Podolski, The News-Herald (Willoughby, Ohio)
  • Adam Fisher, Naples (Fla.) News

FEATURES

TOP 5

  1. Matt Calkins, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.)
  2. Corey Clark, Tallahassee (Fla.) Democrat
  3. Patrick Obley, Charlotte Sun (Charlotte Harbor, Fla.)
  4. Jim Lamar, Tallahassee (Fla.) Democrat
  5. Mick Garry, Argus Leader (Sioux Falls, S.D.)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
  • Paul Klee, Champaign (Ill.) News-Gazette
  • Lisa Coffey, The Ledger (Lakeland, Fla.)
  • Tim Hayes, Bristol (Va.) Herald Courier
  • Annabelle Tometich, Fort Myers (Fla.) News-Press

PROJECTS

TOP 5

  1. Terry Vandrovec, The Argus Leader (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
  2. Chuck Culpepper, The National (Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
  3. Frank Schwab, David Ramsey, Brian Gomez, Brent Briggeman, Joe Paisley, The Gazette (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
  4. Scott Johnson, The Daily Herald (Everett, Wash.)
  5. Brian Murphy, Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman (Boise)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Alison Boggs, The Spokesman-Review (Spokane, Wash.)
  •  Andrew Petersen, Aaron Brenner, Quad-City Times (Davenport, Iowa)
  • Chris Murray, Reno (Nev.) Gazette-Journal
  • Scott Michaux, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle
  • Brian Hiro, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
 

UNDER 30,000

BEAT WRITING

TOP 5

  1. Dustin Dopirak, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
  2. Chase Goodbread, The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  3. Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  4. Jay Morrison, Hamilton JournalNews (Hamilton, Ohio)
  5. Matt Tait, Lawrence (Kan.) Journal-World

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Clint Robus, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
  • David Henry, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise
  • David Matter, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune
  • Jeff Breer, Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)
  • Christopher Dabe, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise

BREAKING NEWS

TOP 5

  1. David Morrison, Kristen Letsinger, Opelika-Auburn (Ala.) News
  2. Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  3. Eric Schmoldt, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
  4. John Sahly, Daily Chronicle (DeKalb, Ill.)
  5. Nick Talbot, Killeen (Texas) Daily Herald

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Jason Franchuk, Provo (Utah) Daily Herald
  • Gavin Faretra, Concord (N.H.) Monitor
  • Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
  • Gary Kalahar, Jackson (Mich.) Citizen Patriot
  • William Bretherton, Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal

COLUMNS

TOP 5

  1. Travis Lazaczyk, Waterville (Me.) Morning Sentinel
  2. Ryan Kartje, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
  3. Gavin Faretra, Concord (N.H.) Daily Monitor
  4. Joe Medley, Anniston (Ala.) Star
  5. Steve Heiser, York (Pa.) Dispatch

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Bob Blubaugh, Carroll County Times (Westminster, Md.)
  • Cecil Hurt, The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  • Lew Freedman, Seymour (Ind.) Tribune
  • Harry Plummer, Columbia (Mo.) Missourian
  • Joe Walljasper, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune

EXPLANATORY

TOP 5

  1. Alex Scarborough, Anthony Bratina, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  2. Julie Jag, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
  3. Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
  4. David Briggs, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune
  5. David Henry, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Jesse Temple, The Star Press (Muncie, Ind.)
  • Dick VanOlinda, York (Pa.) Dispatch
  • Michael Kelly, The Recorder (Amsterdam, N.Y.)
  • Jason Gonzalez, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)
  • Bob Blubaugh, Carroll County Times (Westminster, Md.)

FEATURES

TOP 5

  1. William Browning, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
  2. Tommy Deas, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  3. Jim Owczarski, Aurora (Ill.) Beacon News
  4. Ben Frederickson, Columbia (Mo.) Missourian
  5. Julie Jag, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Lew Freedman, Seymour (Ind.) Tribune
  • John Sahly, Daily Chronicle (DeKalb, Ill.)
  • Mitch Rupert, Williamsport (Pa.) Sun-Gazette
  • Dave Thomas, Yakima (Wash.) Herald Republic
  • Adam Zuvanich, Odessa (Texas) American

PROJECTS

TOP 5

  1. Ian St. Clair, Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne)
  2. Sam McDowell, Jeff Kidd, Island Packet (Hilton Head, S.C.)
  3. Chase Goodbread, Aaron Suttles, Cecil Hurt, Tommy Deas, Andrew Carroll, Alex Scarborough, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  4. Christopher Dabe,Jared Ainsworth, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise
  5. Eric Harding, Merisa Jensen, Eric Smith, Alan Hendry, Jay Heater, Jason Gonzalez, Darren Vaughn, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)

HONORABLE MENTION

  • John Sahly, Ryan Wood, Steve Nitz, Anthony Zilis, Jake Dugger, James Nokes, Daily Chronicle (DeKalb, Ill.)
  • Andrew Wagaman, Columbia (Mo.) Missourian
  • Dave Allen, Theo Fightmaster, Jessica Bernstein-Wax, Marin Independent Journal (San Rafael, Calif.)
  • Alex Byington, Kevin Posival, Angel Verdejo, Killeen (Texas) Daily Herald
  • Scott Sandsberry, Yakima (Wash.) Herald Republic
Gerry Ahern is president of APSE and Director of News Content for the USA TODAY Sports Media Group. You can reach him at (651) 357-5268 or via e-mail at gahern@usatoday.com.

Officers

Mike Sherman

Mike Sherman

President
The Oklahoman

Mary Byrne

Mary Byrne

First Vice President
USA TODAY Sports

Tommy Deas

Tommy Deas

Second Vice President
The Tuscaloosa News

John Bednarowski, sports editor of the Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal, was elected to a two-year term as APSE's third vice president in 2014.

John Bednarowski

Third Vice President
Marietta Daily Journal

Jack Berninger

Jack Berninger

Executive Director
Richmond Times-Dispatch
(retired)

In the News

Aug 21, 2014NABJ, NAHJ conventions feature sports talent

The National Association of Black Journalists and the National Association of Hispanic Journalists held their annual national conventions earlier this month, and not surprisingly, sports journalists were at the forefront.

Aug 13, 2014On the Move: Zack Creglow arrival in Jackson, Miss., produces award-winning ripple effect

Zack Creglow gets off to an award-winning start with the Clarion-Ledger in Jackson, Miss.

more In the News »

Blogs

Aug 6, 2012Third Vice President’s column: Reach out to smaller papers that are not APSE members

  By Tommy Deas Executive Sports Editor The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News   First, let me extend my thanks and appreciation to those who elected me to this position and to all the old friends I got to see and new friends I got to meet at the Summer Conference in Chicago. The Third Vice President’s […]

Jul 28, 2012President’s column: The time is now to invest in the future of APSE

Sponsoring a student through APSE’s new Student Outreach Initiative is a great way to give back to the organization and the future of sports journalism. APSE President Gerry Ahern calls on APSE members to recruit and sponsor one college student as a member of the organization. The students can come from your alma mater or your coverage area. The $25 fee will give the students access to the minds and events that will shape the future of sports journalism.